Nsix TalentNsixTalent

Geneva vs Vaud 2026: real net salary gap at equal gross

NENicolas Ekobe17 min read

Why does the Geneva / Vaud gap never come down to a single figure?

The net salary gap between Geneva and Vaud depends on four variables that combine: (1) the canton sets the base cantonal tax scale and its maximum rate, (2) the municipality applies either a multiplier or additional centimes that increase the cantonal tax, (3) family status (single, married, dependent children) modifies social deductions and the applicable scale, (4) income level lets progressivity play out differently in each canton. Across the salary bands most common in French-speaking Swiss tech (CHF 80,000 – 200,000 per year), Vaud typically stays 1 to 3 marginal-rate points cheaper; but on very high incomes (CHF 350,000 and above), Geneva taxation plateaus earlier thanks to the structure of its additional centimes.

The figures apply to fiscal year 2026. Municipal multipliers for 2027 will be published by each municipality between October and December 2026, in the annual budget adopted by the communal council.

VariableGeneva (GE)Vaud (VD)
Cantonal statuteLIPP – Loi sur l'imposition des personnes physiques (RSG D 3 08) (source available in French)LI – Loi sur les impôts directs cantonaux (RSV 642.11) (source available in French)
Municipal mechanismAdditional cantonal + communal centimesCantonal multiplier + communal multiplier on base tax
Cantonal centimes / multiplier 202647.5 additional centimesMultiplier 155
Capital city centimes / multiplier 202645.5 centimes (Geneva City)78.5 (Lausanne)
Maximum cantonal marginal rate (base scale)19 % (art. 41 LIPP)15.5 % (art. 47 LI)
Federal direct tax 202611.5 % max (art. 36 DBG/LIFD)11.5 % max (art. 36 DBG/LIFD)

Run your exact situation through the Swiss net salary calculator — it applies the official 2026 scales for Geneva, Vaud and the other 24 cantons while accounting for the municipal multiplier.

How is income tax actually calculated in Geneva in 2026?

Income tax in Geneva follows a three-step logic: (1) the cantonal base scale (art. 41 LIPP) is applied to taxable income to produce the simple cantonal tax, (2) this base tax is multiplied by the additional cantonal centimes (47.5 in 2026), then by the additional communal centimes specific to each municipality (45.5 % in Geneva City in 2026, 41 % in Carouge, 33 % in Cologny), (3) the federal direct tax is added separately, calculated under the art. 36 DBG/LIFD scale. The "tax rebate" provided by art. 14 LIPP then reduces the bill for low incomes. Taxable income starts from gross salary minus mandatory Swiss social contributions, detailed line by line in the guide understanding the Swiss pay slip.

Additional centimes = a percentage uplift on the base tax. If a taxpayer's simple cantonal tax is CHF 10,000, the 47.5 cantonal centimes add CHF 4,750 and the 45.5 communal centimes add CHF 4,550 — yielding total cantonal + communal tax of CHF 19,300 (base tax × 1.93). That is why the real effective marginal rate in Geneva City at the top of the scale reaches roughly 19 % × 1.93 = 36.7 % in cantonal + communal tax, on top of up to 11.5 % federal direct tax — a cumulative marginal rate close to 45 % on the top bracket.

The art. 41 LIPP scale starts at 0 % on the first CHF 17,952 of taxable income (single), then rises by brackets to the cantonal maximum of 19 % above CHF 615,109 (2026 figures, indexed annually for cold progression under art. 41 para. 5 LIPP).

The cantonal tax scale is progressive. Income tax is calculated according to the rates set in art. 41 LIPP, multiplied by the rate of additional cantonal and communal centimes set annually by the Grand Conseil and by each municipality.

Source: Loi sur l'imposition des personnes physiques (LIPP) – arts. 41 and 14, canton of Geneva (source available in French).

How is income tax actually calculated in Vaud in 2026?

Vaud income tax follows a different logic: (1) the cantonal base scale (art. 47 LI) produces a simple cantonal tax, (2) this amount is multiplied by the annual cantonal multiplier (155 in 2026, expressed not as a percentage but as hundredths "points": 155 = 1.55 of the base tax), (3) the municipal multiplier voted annually by each communal council is then applied separately (78.5 in Lausanne in 2026, 71 in Nyon, 65 in Renens, 56 in Pully). The federal direct tax is added under art. 36 DBG/LIFD, identical across Switzerland.

Multiplier = direct multiplier of the base tax. If the simple cantonal tax is CHF 10,000, the cantonal multiplier of 155 produces CHF 15,500 of cantonal tax, and the Lausanne communal multiplier of 78.5 adds CHF 7,850 of communal tax — total cantonal + communal of CHF 23,350 (base tax × 2.335). The real effective marginal rate in Lausanne at the top of the scale therefore reaches 15.5 % × 2.335 = 36.2 % in cantonal + communal tax, plus federal direct tax up to 11.5 % — a cumulative marginal rate close to 44 % on the top bracket, slightly below Geneva City.

The Vaud art. 47 LI scale climbs from 0 % on the first CHF 17,700 (single) to the cantonal base marginal rate of 15.5 % reached above CHF 174,200, and plateaus there (unlike Geneva, which keeps progressing up to 19 % much higher). This earlier plateau explains why Vaud becomes relatively more attractive than Geneva on very high incomes in certain Vaud municipalities with low multipliers (Pully, Mies, Founex).

Official reference: Loi sur les impôts directs cantonaux (LI) – art. 47, canton of Vaud, RSV 642.11 (source available in French).

What is the net salary gap for a single person without children in 2026?

Across the four gross salary levels below, the typical gaps between Geneva City and Lausanne for a single person, no children, residence permit C, age 35, no pillar 3a contribution, no pension fund buy-back. Assumptions: pension fund base plan on coordination deduction CHF 26,460, NOA 1.4 %, no professional deduction beyond the lump sum, taxable income ≈ gross − social contributions − single-person social deduction. The orders of magnitude cross the official LIPP / LI / DBG 2026 scales.

Case A — CHF 80,000/year gross

ItemGeneva City (CHF)Lausanne (CHF)Gap (CHF)
Annual gross80,00080,0000
OASI / DI / IC (5.3 %)−4,240−4,2400
UI (1.1 %, under cap)−880−8800
NOA (1.4 %)−1,120−1,1200
Pension fund (5 % × coordinated salary 53,540)−2,677−2,6770
Social net71,08371,0830
Cantonal + communal tax≈ −7,800≈ −6,400+1,400
Federal direct tax≈ −1,040≈ −1,0400
Net after tax≈ 62,243≈ 63,643+1,400
Total deduction rate≈ 22.2 %≈ 20.4 %−1.8 pt

Verdict case A: at an entry-level engineer or junior tech salary, Vaud (Lausanne) leaves roughly CHF 1,400 per year more in your pocket than Geneva City. The gap comes almost entirely from cantonal + communal taxation; social contributions and federal direct tax are identical.

Case B — CHF 120,000/year gross (senior tech median)

ItemGeneva City (CHF)Lausanne (CHF)Gap (CHF)
Annual gross120,000120,0000
OASI / DI / IC (5.3 %)−6,360−6,3600
UI (1.1 %, under cap 148,200)−1,320−1,3200
NOA (1.4 %)−1,680−1,6800
Pension fund (5 % × coordinated salary 64,260)−3,213−3,2130
Social net107,427107,4270
Cantonal + communal tax≈ −16,800≈ −15,200+1,600
Federal direct tax≈ −3,380≈ −3,3800
Net after tax≈ 87,247≈ 88,847+1,600
Total deduction rate≈ 27.3 %≈ 26.0 %−1.3 pt

Verdict case B: on a typical senior tech profile in French-speaking Switzerland, the annual gap reaches about CHF 1,600 – 1,800 per year in Lausanne's favour. Over 5 years at constant gross, that adds up to CHF 8,000 – 9,000 of additional net.

Case C — CHF 200,000/year gross (confirmed manager / tech lead)

ItemGeneva City (CHF)Lausanne (CHF)Gap (CHF)
Annual gross200,000200,0000
OASI / DI / IC (5.3 %, no cap)−10,600−10,6000
UI (capped at CHF 148,200)−1,630−1,6300
NOA (capped at CHF 148,200)−2,075−2,0750
Pension fund (5 % × coordinated salary 64,260)−3,213−3,2130
Social net182,482182,4820
Cantonal + communal tax≈ −38,500≈ −36,700+1,800
Federal direct tax≈ −10,850≈ −10,8500
Net after tax≈ 133,132≈ 134,932+1,800
Total deduction rate≈ 33.4 %≈ 32.5 %−0.9 pt

Verdict case C: the gap stays around CHF 1,800 per year in Lausanne's favour, but as a share of gross it narrows (1 % vs 1.8 % in case A). It is the progressive step of the Vaud scale (capped at 15.5 %) that gradually approaches the more structurally progressive Geneva centimes.

Case D — CHF 350,000/year gross (senior executive / director)

ItemGeneva City (CHF)Lausanne (CHF)Gap (CHF)
Annual gross350,000350,0000
OASI / DI / IC (5.3 %, no cap)−18,550−18,5500
UI (cap CHF 148,200)−1,630−1,6300
NOA (cap CHF 148,200)−2,075−2,0750
Pension fund base (5 % × 64,260, outside supra-mandatory)−3,213−3,2130
Social net324,532324,5320
Cantonal + communal tax≈ −94,500≈ −95,800−1,300
Federal direct tax≈ −26,200≈ −26,2000
Net after tax≈ 203,832≈ 202,532−1,300
Total deduction rate≈ 41.8 %≈ 42.1 %+0.3 pt

Verdict case D: the gap reverses modestly. On a senior executive at CHF 350,000, Geneva City becomes slightly cheaper than Lausanne (on the order of CHF 1,000 – 1,500 per year). Reason: the Vaud scale caps at 15.5 %, but the cantonal multiplier of 155 plus communal 78.5 amplifies that marginal rate to a cumulative level that catches up with — and overtakes — Geneva City at the top. A low-multiplier Vaud municipality (Pully 56, Mies 49, Founex 54) flips the picture: a director in Pully pays clearly less than in Geneva City for the same gross.

Important note: these figures are orders of magnitude calculated from the official 2026 scales. For your exact personal situation (municipality, pillar 3a deductions, pension fund buy-backs, children), the Nsix Talent calculator applies the real parameters per municipality.

What is the gap for a married couple with two children in 2026?

For a married couple with two dependent children (single declared income, principal taxpayer salaried), three things change: (1) the scale for married persons differs (rate applied to divided income then multiplied — "partial splitting" mechanism in Vaud, "full splitting" mechanism in Geneva under LIPP), (2) per-child social deductions are substantial (CHF 13,000 per child in GE, CHF 8,100 per child in VD in 2026, plus health insurance premium deductions), (3) communal family allowance scales play a complementary role (without direct impact on taxable income).

Annual grossGE City couple 2 children (net after tax)Lausanne couple 2 children (net after tax)Gap
80,000≈ 71,200≈ 71,800+600 (VD)
120,000≈ 99,400≈ 100,600+1,200 (VD)
200,000≈ 152,800≈ 154,100+1,300 (VD)
350,000≈ 229,500≈ 228,200−1,300 (GE)

Reading: family taxation rebalances the gap on low and middle incomes (Lausanne's advantage halves vs a single person), because per-child deductions are more generous in Geneva. At CHF 80,000 gross, a couple with two children pays almost no cantonal/communal tax in either canton, narrowing the gap to a few hundred francs. The peak appears between CHF 120,000 and 200,000. Above CHF 300,000, the gap slightly reverses again.

Splitting reference: art. 41 para. 2 LIPP (rate applicable to income divided by 2 then multiplied by 2); art. 43 LI VD (partial 50 % splitting). Both sources available in French.

Simulate your exact personal situation with the net salary calculator for all 26 cantons — it builds in each canton's child deductions and splitting rules.

Does the cost of living in Vaud absorb the tax saving?

This is the critical question: on low and middle incomes, Lausanne is generally cheaper than Geneva on housing, but salary differentials and daily living costs must be weighed together. Below are the 2025 orders of magnitude drawn from the FSO, cantonal housing observatories and Statistique Vaud:

Spending itemGeneva CityLausanneGap
Median rent 3-room apartment≈ CHF 2,100/month≈ CHF 1,800/month−300/month (Lausanne)
Median rent 4-room apartment≈ CHF 2,600/month≈ CHF 2,200/month−400/month (Lausanne)
Annual public transport TPG/TLCHF 500 (TPG full, youth) to CHF 700CHF 555 (TL annual Lausanne zone)near neutral
Subsidised crèche full rate (income 120k, 1 child full time)≈ CHF 1,800 – 2,200/month≈ CHF 1,400 – 1,800/month−400/month (Lausanne)
Mean adult health insurance LAMal 2026 (region)≈ CHF 480/month≈ CHF 440/month−40/month (Lausanne)
Total monthly differential (couple 2 children at 120k)≈ −700/month in Lausanne

The Vaud tax saving (CHF 1,200 per year for the couple) is widely amplified by the cost-of-living gap (CHF 8,400 per year) on low and middle incomes. On very high income (CHF 350,000), even if the tax gap reverses in Geneva's favour (CHF 1,300 per year), Geneva's cost of living remains structurally higher — a senior executive moving from another canton rarely recovers the housing differential through taxation alone.

Important: these orders of magnitude do not capture the wide inter-communal disparities in either canton. In Geneva, choosing Cologny (communal centimes 33) over Vernier (centimes 50) changes the cantonal + communal tax by 17 points. In Vaud, choosing Pully (multiplier 56) over Renens (multiplier 65) creates a 9-point gap. These intra-cantonal decisions often weigh more than the Geneva-vs-Vaud difference itself.

Sources: Statistique Vaud – rents and housing; Geneva Housing Observatory (OCSTAT); FSO – Swiss consumer price index and rents.

How can you legally optimise your net in either canton?

Three strictly legal optimisation levers (recognised by ESTV circular 18a and harmonised under the StHG/LHID) apply to both cantons. On a gross of CHF 120,000 in Geneva City, their combined effect can produce a cantonal + communal + federal direct tax saving in the range of CHF 2,500 – 3,200 per year:

  1. Maximum pillar 3a contribution: CHF 7,258 in 2026 for an employee affiliated to a pension fund. At a marginal rate of 35 – 40 %, the net tax saving ranges from CHF 2,500 to 2,900 (see pillar 3a maximum contribution and retroactive buy-backs in force since 2025).
  2. Pension fund buy-back: if your occupational pension shows a gap (often after a move or job change), the buy-back is fully deductible. On a CHF 10,000 buy-back at a 35 % marginal rate, the saving is CHF 3,500. Cap: amount shown on the annual pension certificate.
  3. Actual professional expenses: home-to-work commute at the public transport rate if higher than the lump sum, meals away from home (CHF 15 – 30 per meal depending on canton), continuing-education costs tied to the current role — each of these deductions is bounded by the scales of art. 26 DBG/LIFD and art. 9 StHG/LHID.

The pillar 3a lever, in particular, never appears on the monthly pay slip — it is deducted at the time of the annual tax return. For cross-border workers taxed at source, a withholding tax correction or a subsequent ordinary assessment (art. 99a DBG/LIFD) is required to materialise the gain.

In Geneva specifically, the tax rebate (art. 14 LIPP) grants a degressive reduction on cantonal tax for low and middle incomes — automatic but asymmetric between singles and couples. In Vaud, the single-person deduction (art. 37 para. 1 LI) and the deduction for a working spouse (art. 37 para. 1 let. e LI) modify the calculation base.

Procédure

How to choose between Geneva and Vaud at equal gross salary

A 5-step decision method based on the official 2026 scales and cost of living.

  1. 1

    Identify gross salary and family situation

    Gather annual gross (salary + 13th month + bonuses), marital status, number of dependent children, and any working spouse. These 4 parameters drive 80 % of the calculation.

  2. 2

    Pick a specific target municipality in each canton

    Do not compare 'Geneva' to 'Vaud' in the abstract. Pick a specific municipality: Geneva City vs Carouge vs Cologny on the GE side; Lausanne vs Pully vs Renens on the VD side. The intra-cantonal gap can exceed the inter-cantonal one.

  3. 3

    Run the net-to-net calculation for both municipalities

    Use the Nsix Talent net salary calculator (/calculator) to obtain net after tax for both options simultaneously. The 2026 scales are current for all 26 cantons and most municipalities.

  4. 4

    Estimate the cost-of-living differential

    Compare 3 or 4-room rent (sites Immoscout24, Homegate, RealAdvisor with municipality filters), LAMal premium on Priminfo, crèche rate by income (official municipal calculator). Monthly differential × 12 gives real annual cost.

  5. 5

    Cross net tax with cost-of-living differential

    The real 'gain' of one canton over the other = (net after tax canton A − net after tax canton B) + (cost of living canton B − cost of living canton A). That balance drives your effective purchasing power.

Frequently asked questions

Because the Geneva withholding tax scale already embeds the additional cantonal and communal centimes at a weighted average rate, whereas Vaud applies its cantonal multiplier separately on the base tax. On a monthly gross of CHF 8,000 single (scale A0), Geneva withholding sits around 12 – 13 % and Vaud around 11 – 12 %. For canton-specific details, consult the official scales published by the ESTV/FTA and by each cantonal tax administration.

For atypical situations (mixed CH-FR income, RSU or stock options, large pension fund buy-backs, cross-border move), seek the advice of a certified fiduciary or cantonal tax adviser — the orders of magnitude in this article do not replace a personalised, file-based calculation.

Official sources

Keep reading

Methodology maintained by

Nicolas Ekobe

Founder, Nsix Digital

Federal and cantonal schedules are tracked at source (admin.ch and 26 cantonal administrations) to keep the calculations up to date. All formulas are public.

Informational content only

This content is published for informational and educational purposes only. It describes the Swiss legal and tax framework as of the date stated and does not take the reader's personal situation into account. It does not constitute tax advice, legal advice or investment advice within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Financial Services Act (FinSA, SR 950.1), nor a recommendation to buy or sell any financial or insurance product. Nsix Talent is not a financial services provider supervised by FINMA. For any concrete decision, consult a Swiss-licensed tax expert, fiduciary, or certified pension advisor.