What are the AHV / IV / EO contribution rates in 2026?
In 2026, the total contribution rate to the Swiss first pillar is 10.6% of gross salary for an employee, split equally between employee (5.3%) and employer (5.3%). The total breaks down into AHV (old-age and survivors insurance) 8.7%, IV (disability insurance) 1.4%, and EO (income compensation) 0.5%. These rates are set by the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Act (AHVG/LAVS), the Disability Insurance Act (IVG/LAI), and the Income Compensation Act (EOG/LAPG). They have remained unchanged since the introduction of the 13th AHV pension on 1.1.2026, whose transitional financing flows through VAT rather than higher payroll contributions. Source available in German/French.
| Branch | Total rate | Employee share | Employer share | Legal basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHV – old-age and survivors | 8.7% | 4.35% | 4.35% | Art. 5 para. 1 AHVG |
| IV – disability | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.7% | Art. 3 IVG |
| EO – income compensation | 0.5% | 0.25% | 0.25% | Art. 27 EOG |
| Total first pillar | 10.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | — |
Source: AHV/IV Leaflet 2.01 – Contributions of employees and employers to AHV, IV and EO, status 1.1.2026. On top of these rates, you pay unemployment insurance (ALV, 2.2% up to CHF 148,200/year) and accident insurance premiums (UVG).
The employer deducts the employee share directly from the monthly pay slip and forwards it together with the employer share to the relevant AHV compensation fund. The contribution obligation starts on 1 January following your 17th birthday and continues until you reach the reference age (65, with a gradual increase for women born between 1961 and 1963).
To compute your net salary by canton, use the Nsix Talent net salary calculator.
How do self-employed people contribute in 2026?
Self-employed people pay the AHV / IV / EO contributions entirely themselves, namely 10.0% of relevant income above CHF 60,500 of annual income. The difference compared to the employee rate (10.6%) comes from a reduced AHV rate of 8.1% instead of 8.7% (Art. 8 para. 1 AHVG), while IV and EO remain identical at 1.4% and 0.5%. Below CHF 60,500, a sliding scale applies so as not to penalise low self-employment income.
| Income from at least | But less than | Rate AHV/IV/EO |
|---|---|---|
| 10,100 | 17,600 | 5.371% |
| 17,600 | 23,000 | 5.494% |
| 23,000 | 25,500 | 5.617% |
| 25,500 | 28,000 | 5.741% |
| 28,000 | 30,500 | 5.864% |
| 30,500 | 33,000 | 5.987% |
| 33,000 | 35,500 | 6.235% |
| 35,500 | 38,000 | 6.481% |
| 38,000 | 40,500 | 6.728% |
| 40,500 | 43,000 | 6.976% |
| 43,000 | 45,500 | 7.222% |
| 45,500 | 48,000 | 7.469% |
| 48,000 | 50,500 | 7.840% |
| 50,500 | 53,000 | 8.209% |
| 53,000 | 55,500 | 8.580% |
| 55,500 | 58,000 | 8.951% |
| 58,000 | 60,500 | 9.321% |
| 60,500 | and above | 10.000% |
Source: AHV/IV Leaflet 2.02 – Contributions of self-employed persons, status 1.1.2026, sec. 6. Below CHF 10,100 of income, the annual minimum contribution is CHF 530.
Three subtleties to keep in mind:
- Minimum contribution floor: CHF 530/year even if income is zero or below CHF 10,100 (equivalent to the floor income of CHF 5,000 used for non-gainfully employed contributions).
- Secondary activity: if annual income does not exceed CHF 2,500 and you are otherwise employed, contributions are only levied at your explicit request.
- Administration fees: compensation funds additionally charge up to 5% of the contributions due, borne by the self-employed person (Art. 69 AHVG).
Important: self-employed people are not automatically affiliated to the second pillar (BVG) or to unemployment insurance (ALV). This opens a specific tax window on the pillar 3a "large deduction" – see the pillar 3a 2026 cap for self-employed (CHF 36,288).
How much do non-gainfully employed people contribute?
Non-gainfully employed people pay AHV / IV / EO contributions based on their wealth and pension-form income (multiplied by 20). The annual minimum contribution is CHF 530, the maximum CHF 26,500. This regime typically applies to early retirees, students above 20, non-active spouses (unless exempted via the contributions of an active partner), recipients of disability pensions, and the long-term unemployed.
| Wealth + pension income × 20 (CHF) | Annual contribution (CHF) |
|---|---|
| up to 350,000 | 530 |
| 500,000 | 664 |
| 750,000 | 884 |
| 1,000,000 | 1,104 |
| 1,500,000 | 1,545 |
| 1,750,000 (progression threshold) | 1,766 |
| 3,000,000 | 5,080 |
| 5,000,000 | 10,380 |
| 8,950,000 (cap reached) | 26,500 |
| above 8,950,000 | 26,500 |
Source: AHV/IV Leaflet 2.03 – Contributions of non-gainfully employed persons, status 1.1.2026. For married couples, each spouse contributes on half of the joint wealth and on half of the combined pension income.
Three non-obvious rules:
- Marriage and exemption: if your gainfully employed spouse pays at least twice the minimum contribution (CHF 1,060/year), you are released from your own contribution obligation. This rule also applies to family members working unpaid in the family business.
- Reduced activity treated as non-gainful: if you work at a low occupancy rate (typically below 50% on a non-durable basis), you may be classified as non-gainfully employed. The minimum contribution of CHF 530/year is owed in any case – whether on employment income or under non-gainful status.
- Second pillar excluded from wealth: BVG and vested benefits assets do not count in the wealth used to compute the contribution. This is a meaningful lever for early retirees who have not yet withdrawn their second pillar.
Which contributions apply to retirees who keep working?
People who continue to work past the reference age benefit from a CHF 16,800/year allowance per employment contract (CHF 1,400/month, including partial months). AHV / IV / EO contributions are only levied on the portion of salary above this allowance. The rule stems from Art. 4 para. 2 let. b AHVG and was kept at this level after the AHV 21 reform.
Three mechanisms worth knowing:
- Allowance per employer: if you work for two employers after the reference age, the CHF 16,800 allowance applies separately to each employment relationship. Maximum possible: CHF 33,600 exempted per year.
- Waiver of the allowance: you can ask your employer in writing to waive the allowance and contribute on the full salary. This helps fill contribution gaps, raise your relevant average annual income, and potentially push your pension closer to the maximum. The decision is valid per employer and for the full calendar year.
- Year of reference age: the allowance only applies starting the month following the one in which you reach the reference age. Before that, your income remains 100% subject to contributions like any employee.
What is the minimum and maximum AHV pension in 2026?
The single AHV old-age pension is capped between CHF 1,260/month (minimum pension) and CHF 2,520/month (maximum pension) in 2026, that is CHF 15,120 to CHF 30,240 per year. For a married couple, the two individual pensions are jointly capped at 150% of the maximum pension, that is CHF 3,780/month in total. If the sum of the two pensions exceeds this cap, they are reduced proportionally (Art. 35 AHVG).
| Pension type | Monthly min. | Monthly max. | Annual min. | Annual max. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full single pension | 1,260 | 2,520 | 15,120 | 30,240 |
| Child's pension (linked to old-age pension) | 504 | 1,008 | 6,048 | 12,096 |
| Married couple – capped sum (150% max.) | — | 3,780 | — | 45,360 |
Source: AHV/IV Leaflet 3.01 – Old-age pensions and helplessness allowances of AHV, status 1.1.2026. The pension is the gross amount before cantonal and communal taxes. From 2026 onwards, a 13th AHV pension is paid in December to all recipients of an old-age pension (Art. 34bis AHVG, introduced by the popular vote of 3.3.2024).
To obtain the maximum pension (CHF 2,520/month), three conditions must be met cumulatively:
- Full contribution period: 44 years for men and for women born from 1964 onwards. One missing year equals a reduction of roughly 2.27% of the pension (scale 44).
- Relevant average annual income ≥ CHF 90,720 (six times the annual minimum pension of CHF 15,120). Above this level, the pension caps out mathematically.
- No uncovered contribution gaps. The educational and care credits described below can help here.
The 13th AHV pension introduced by the popular vote of 3 March 2024 will be paid for the first time in December 2026 to all old-age pension recipients (but not to disability or survivors pension recipients). It represents one-twelfth of the annual pension, that is up to CHF 2,520 additional for a maximum-pension retiree.
How do educational credits (BTE) work in 2026?
Educational credits (BTE, Erziehungsgutschriften) increase your relevant average annual income for the AHV pension calculation. For 2026, each year spent with one or more children under 16 adds CHF 45,360 to relevant income (three times the annual minimum pension of CHF 15,120, Art. 29sexies para. 2 AHVG). This is not a cash payment: it is a fictitious income integrated into the calculation at the time the pension is set.
Five principles to know:
- One credit per household, not per child: whether you have 1 or 4 children under 16 in a given year, the credit stays at CHF 45,360 for that year (Art. 29sexies para. 1 AHVG).
- Automatic split between married spouses: during the calendar years of joint marriage, the credit is divided in half, starting from the year following the marriage. Each spouse receives CHF 22,680/year on their individual account.
- Divorced or unmarried parents: allocation depends on parental authority and on the decision of the court or the KESB child protection authority. A 50/50 parental agreement, or a full attribution to one parent, is possible.
- No application during the parenting phase: nothing needs to be filed when children are born. The agreement and supporting documents are submitted only when the pension is claimed.
- Real impact on the pension: for a mother caring for a child full-time for 16 years, educational credits can add up to 16 × CHF 22,680 = CHF 362,880 to the cumulative relevant income, which significantly changes the average annual income and the final pension.
The decisive criterion for entitlement to an educational credit is parental authority.
And the care credits (BTA)?
Care credits (BTA, Betreuungsgutschriften) follow the same scale as educational credits – CHF 45,360/year in 2026 – but apply to people who care for a relative in need of assistance within geographic proximity (Art. 29septies AHVG). Cumulative conditions:
- The cared-for relative receives a helplessness allowance from AHV, IV, accident insurance, or military insurance.
- You cohabit with that relative at least 180 days per year, at a distance less than 30 km between residences (or a travel time below one hour).
- "Relative" in the sense of the article covers: spouse, children, parents, siblings, grandparents, parents-in-law, grandchildren, and partners in a continuous household for at least 5 years.
Mutual exclusion BTE/BTA: you cannot accumulate both credits in the same year for the same person. For a child requiring care, educational credits apply until age 16, then care credits take over if the child remains care-dependent as an adult. For married couples, the care credit is also split in half during the calendar years of joint marriage.
Unlike educational credits, care credits must be reported each year to the cantonal compensation fund using the official form, with a medical certificate or proof of the helplessness allowance. A late application can cover only the 5 years preceding the request (Art. 52f AHVV).
How is the AHV pension calculated in 2026?
The AHV old-age pension rests on three components: contribution period, relevant average annual income, and pension scale. The applicable formula has been unchanged since the AHV 21 reform entered into force on 1.1.2024.
General scheme in 2026:
- Contribution period: number of full contribution years between the year after your 20th birthday and the year before the reference age (44 years for a full career – from 2028 also for women born from 1964; 44 years for men).
- Relevant average annual income (RAI) = (sum of AHV income revalorised over your career + BTE + BTA + any joint-household credits) ÷ contribution period, multiplied by the revalorisation factor published yearly by the FSIO/BSV.
- Application of scale 44: with a full contribution period, scale 44 sets the pension between CHF 1,260 and CHF 2,520/month depending on the RAI. With an incomplete period, a lower scale (43, 42, etc.) applies with a proportionally reduced pension.
| RAI (CHF) | Monthly pension (CHF) | Annual pension (CHF) |
|---|---|---|
| up to 15,120 | 1,260 | 15,120 |
| 22,680 | 1,565 | 18,780 |
| 30,240 | 1,707 | 20,484 |
| 45,360 | 1,935 | 23,220 |
| 60,480 | 2,117 | 25,404 |
| 75,600 | 2,320 | 27,840 |
| ≥ 90,720 | 2,520 (max.) | 30,240 (max.) |
Source: AHV/IV Leaflet 3.01, pension calculation tables 2026 (illustrative excerpts). For incomplete contribution periods, the pension is reduced according to the corresponding scale (1/44 per missing year).
To estimate your future pension, you can request a free individual account (IK) extract from your cantonal compensation fund. From age 50 onwards, you can request a pension forecast based on your current IK and assumptions about your income up to the reference age (Art. 58 AHVV).
Which other contributions apply on top of AHV / IV / EO on the pay slip?
AHV / IV / EO contributions are only a portion of the mandatory social deductions on a Swiss salary. Three other branches systematically apply for an employee in Switzerland:
| Branch | Total rate | Employee share | Employer share | Annual cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHV / IV / EO | 10.6% | 5.3% | 5.3% | No cap |
| ALV (unemployment) | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | CHF 148,200 |
| NBU (non-occupational accident) | ≈ 1–3% | 100% | 0% | CHF 148,200 |
| BVG (second pillar) | 7 to 18%* | ≈ 50%* | ≈ 50%* | Coordinated salary |
| Estimated total (excluding BVG) | ≈ 14–16% | ≈ 7–8% | ≈ 7% | — |
*BVG: rate by age bracket (7% from 25–34, 10% from 35–44, 15% from 45–54, 18% from 55–65), minimum 50/50 split under Art. 66 BVG. See the detail in the pay-slip guide.
On top of these social contributions come withholding tax (for B permits, cross-border commuters, and residents not assessed under ordinary procedure) or the ordinary annual tax return (Swiss citizens and C permits). Net-salary gaps between cantons mainly stem from this tax layer – see in particular Geneva vs Vaud, the real net-salary gap or our net salary calculator for all 26 cantons.
Cross-border workers, expats, and edge cases: who pays AHV?
AHV liability in Switzerland follows the principle of the place where the activity is carried out (lex loci laboris), reinforced by the coordination rules of EC Regulation 883/2004 and the AFMP (Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons). A French, German, Italian, or Austrian cross-border commuter employed by a Swiss employer therefore pays AHV in full to Switzerland, not to the social system of their country of residence.
Three specific cases to know:
- Partial cross-border home office: since the entry into force of the multilateral framework agreement on 1.7.2023, a cross-border commuter may work from home in their country of residence up to 49.9% of their time while remaining insured under the Swiss social system. The tax dimension follows its own logic (threshold of 40% rather than 50%).
- Multi-state activities EU/CH: if you carry out activities in Switzerland and in another EU/EFTA state simultaneously, the state of residence (if you have a substantial activity ≥ 25%) or the state of the employer's seat determines affiliation. A1 form mandatory.
- Posted expats: an employee sent on assignment for less than 24 months remains insured in the home system via the A1 form, without Swiss AHV contributions. Beyond that, affiliation shifts to Switzerland unless a specific bilateral agreement applies.
Persons who carry out gainful employment in Switzerland and are insured there pay contributions to AHV, IV, and EO, which are deducted from their salary. Under certain conditions, this contribution obligation also applies to persons who work abroad for an employer based in Switzerland.
For cross-border workers, the accrued Swiss AHV pension remains exportable to the country of residence at the reference age – the EU/CH coordination guarantees portability of the benefit.
Which changes should you expect for 2027 and beyond?
Three legislative milestones to watch for the 2027 parameters:
- Annual Federal Council communication on pensions and contributions for 2027, traditionally published in October 2026. The minimum and maximum AHV pension is adjusted every two years on the mixed index (50% wages + 50% prices), so an adjustment is likely.
- Sustainable financing of the 13th AHV pension: the Federal Council submitted a bill to Parliament in 2025 proposing a VAT + payroll combination. If payroll financing is retained, the 2027 or 2028 rates could rise by roughly 0.4 percentage points. To verify after final vote.
- AHV 21 – final stage for women: for women born in 1963, the reference age in 2026 is 64 years and 9 months. From 2028, the reference age for women born from 1964 onwards will align at 65 years, completing the transition.
Data valid for the 2026 fiscal year (rates and pensions as of 1 January 2026, AHV/IV leaflets updated on 1.1.2026). The 2027 parameters will be published by the FSIO/BSV and the Federal Council around October/November 2026.
For your personal situation (pension forecast, contribution gaps, BTE/BTA, cross-border status), consult an accredited pension advisor or your cantonal compensation fund.
Frequently Asked Questions
The comparison is nuanced: a self-employed person pays 10.0% above CHF 60,500 of income, against 10.6% combined employee + employer on the employee side. The net differential is small. But the self-employed person carries 100% of the contribution alone, whereas the employee only feels 5.3%. At equal net income, the self-employed therefore pays roughly twice as much in cash out. Add to that the absence of mandatory BVG and ALV affiliation for the self-employed – this can be an advantage (flexibility) or a risk (coverage gap).